Train 16316 (Kochuveli-KSR Bangalore Express) Time Table/Schedule details

0

Kochuveli-KSR Bangalore Express or Train Number 16316 is a train that runs between Kochuveli and Bangalore City Junction. The total distance covered by train for the journey is 824 kilometers. The train has 19 intermediate halts. The total travel time it takes from Kochuveli to Bangalore is 15 hours and 50 minutes. The average speed of train 16316 is 52 kilometer per hour. There are 145 intermediate stations between Kochuveli and KSR Bangalore City Junction.

There are 19 intermediate halting stations for the train. They are Kollam, Kayamkulam,Harippad, Ambalappuzha,Alappuzha, Cherthala, Ernakulam junction, Aluva,Thrissur,Palakkad,Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode,Salem,Tirupattur,Kuppam,Bangarapet, Krishnarajapuram and Bangalore Cantt. The train starts from Kochuveli (Trivandrum) at 4.45 PM in the evening and reaches KSR Bengaluru City Junction the next day at 8.35 AM.

Train 16316 Time Table/Schedule details

Here is the time table details of 16316 Kochuveli-KSR Bangalore Express with the station numbers, station names, Arrival time, Halting time and speeds.

 Station Number  Station Name Arrive Time   Stopping time  Speed
 Station #1  Kochuveli  –  –  Starting speed: 69 km/hr
 Station #2  Kollam junction  5.35 PM  5 minutes  72 km/hr
 Station #3  Kayamkulam junction  6.14 PM  2 minutes  61 km/hr
 Station #4  Harippad  6.29 PM  1 minute  56 km/hr
 Station #5  Ambalappuzha  6.49 PM  1 minute  29 km/hr
 Station #6  Alappuzha  7.15 PM  3 minutes  69 km/hr
 Station #7  Cherthala  7.39 PM  1 minute  45 km/hr
 Station #8  Ernakulam junction  8.25 PM  5 minutes  53 km/hr
 Station #9  Aluva  8.52 PM  2 minutes  56 km/hr
 Station #10  Thrissur  9.52 PM  3 minutes  50 km/hr
 Station #11  Palakkad junction  11.25 PM  5 minutes  39 km/hr
 Station #12  Coimbatore main junction  12.55 AM  5 minutes  70 km/hr
 Station #13  Tiruppur 1.43 AM  2 minutes  55 km/hr
 Station #14  Erode junction  2.40 AM  5 minutes  69 km/hr
 Station #15  Salem junction  3.37 AM  3 minutes  86 km/hr
 Station #16  Tirupattur  4.59 AM  1 minute  43 km/hr
 Station #17  Kuppam  5.59 AM  1 minute  62 km/hr
 Station #18  Bangarapet junction  6.33 AM  2 minutes  58 km/hr
 Station #19  Krishnarajapuram  7.33 AM  2 minutes  25 km/hr
 Station #20  Bangalore Cantt.  7.58 AM  2 minutes  7 km/hr
 Station #21 KSR Bangalore City Junction  8.35 AM        –          –

The longest halting time is 5 minutes and the stations with 5 minute halting are Kollam junction, Ernakulam junction, Palakkad junction, Coimbatore junction and Erode junction.

Train 16316-Kochuveli-KSR Bangalore Express coach positions

Here are the coach positions for train 16316 (Kochuveli-KSR Bangalore City junction)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here