89th Academy Awards/Oscars 2017 Nominations List

0

The nominations for the 89th Academy Awards (Oscars) have been announced. The announcement was made on started at Tuesday, 24 January 2017 5:18 a.m. PST/8:18 a.m. EST. Check out the complete nominations list below.

Nominations of 89th Academy Awards 2017

 Best Picture
  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester By the Sea
  • Moonlight
Best Director
  • Arrival — Denis Villeneuve
  • Hacksaw Ridge — Mel Gibson
  • La La Land — Damien Chazelle
  • Manchester by the Sea — Kenneth Lonergan
  • Moonlight — Barry Jenkins
Best Actor
  • Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
  • Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
  • Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
  • Denzel Washington (Fences)
Best Actress
  • Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
  • Ruth Negga (Loving)
  • Emma Stone (La La Land)
  • Natalie Portman (Jackie)
  • Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
  • Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
  • Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
  • Dev Patel (Lion)
  • Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)
Best Supporting Actress
  • Viola Davis (Fences)
  • Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
  • Nicole Kidman (Lion)
  • Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
  • Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
 Best Cinematography
  • Arrival (Bradford Young)
  • La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
  • Lion (Grieg Fraser)
  • Moonlight (James Laxton)
  • Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)
 Best Documentary Feature
  • Fire at Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life, Animated
  • O.J.: Made in America
  • 13th
 Best Foreign Language Film
  • Land of Mine, Denmark, Martin Zandvliet, director
  • A Man Called Ove, Sweden, Hannes Holm, director
  • The Salesman, Iran, Asghar Farhadi, director
  • Tanna, Australia, Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, directors
  • Toni Erdmann, Germany, Maren Ade, director
 Best Costume Design
  • Allied (Joanna Johnston)
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)
  • Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)
  • Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
  • La La Land (Mary Zophres)
 Best Original Score
  • Jackie (Micachu)
  • La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
  • Lion (Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka)
  • Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)
  • Passengers (Thomas Newman)
 Best Original Song
  • “Audition” (La La Land)
  • “”Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (Trolls)
  • “City of Stars” (La La Land)
  • “The Empty Chair” (Jim: The James Foley Story)
  • “How Far I’ll Go” (Moana)
 Best Sound Editing
  • Arrival
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Sully
 Best Sound Mixing
  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
 Best Documentary Short
  • 4.1 Miles (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Extremis (f/8 Filmworks in association with Motto Pictures)
  • Joe’s Violin (Lucky Two Productions)
  • Watani: My Homeland (ITN Productions)
  • The White Helmets (Grain Media and Violet Films)
 Best Production Design
  • Arrival (Patrice Vermette)
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig)
  • Hail Caesar
  • La La Land (Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco)
  • Passengers (Guy Hendrix Dyas)
 Best Original Screenplay
  • Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
  • La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
  • The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
  • Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
  • 20th Century Women (Mike Mills)
 Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Arrival (Eric Heisserer)
  • Fences (August Wilson)
  • Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)
  • Lion (Luke Davies)
  • Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McRaney)
 Best Animated Feature
  • Kubo and the Two Strings (Focus Features)
  • Moana (Disney)
  • My Life As a Zucchini (GKIDS)
  • The Red Turtle (Sony Classics)
  • Zootopia (Disney)
Best Animated Short
  • Blind Vaysha (National Film Board of Canada)
  • Borrowed Time (Quorum Films)
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation)
  • Pearl (Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures)
  • Piper (Pixar)
Best Film Editing
  • Arrival (Joe Walker)
  • Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)
  • Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)
  • La La Land (Tom Cross)
  • Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)
Best Visual Effects
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • A Man Called Ove
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Suicide Squad
Best live-action short film
  • “Ennemis Intérieurs” Sélim Azzazi
  • “La Femme et le TGV” Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • “Silent Nights” Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • “Sing” Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
  • “Timecode” Juanjo Giménez

The Oscar awards 2017 will be held on 26th February 2017 at the Dolby Theatre Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, U.S. Oscars 2017 will be aired live on ABC Television network. The show will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

Everyone is now eagerly waiting for the biggest award show and to see who will be winners this year.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here